Council
WAC Council PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 08 May 2009 17:21

The Council is the main governing body of WAC between meetings of the Assembly and carries into effect the policies established by the Assembly, including the receipt of annual reports from international organising committees. It is hoped that the Council will be able to meet biennially.

The members of the Council are:

a] the Officers of WAC;
b] two representatives from each Regional Electoral College, a Senior Representative and a Junior Representative.
c] eight representatives of Indigenous peoples/the Fourth World .
d] members of WAC elected to positions by the elected officers.
e] one Student representative.

 

OFFICERS OF WAC

President (Japan)
Koji Mizoguchi (elected 2013)
Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies
Kyushu University, 744 Moto'oka, Nishi Ward
Fukuoka, 819-0395
JAPAN
Tel (office): +92 802 5626
Email: mizog@scs.kyushu-u.ac.jp


Vice President (USA)
K. Anne Pyburn (elected 2013)
Indiana University
Department of Anthropology
Bloomington, Indiana 47405-7100
USA
Email: apyburn@indiana.edu





Secretary (Japan)
Akira Matsuda (elected 2013)
University of East Anglia
Sainsbury Institute for Art
School of Art History and World Art Studies
Norwich Research Park
Norwich, NR4 7TJ
UNITED KINGDOM
Email: secretaryofwac@gmail.com; a.matsuda@uea.ac.uk





Treasurer (USA)
Dru McGill (elected 2013)
Indiana University South Bend
Sociology and Anthropology Department
South Bend, Indiana 46637
USA
Email: dremcgil@indiana.edu

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

Senior Representative, Central Africa
Being discussed in region

Junior Representative, Central Africa
Being discussed in region

 

Senior Representative, Eastern and Southern Africa
Gloria K. Borona (elected 2012)
TARA - Trust for African Rock Art
P.O. Box 24122-00502 Nairobi
KENYA
Tel (office): +25420884467/883735
Tel (cell): +254733400449
Email: gloria@africanrockart.org; kendigloria@yahoo.com

Junior Representative, Eastern and Southern Africa
Ndukuyakhe Ndlovu (elected 2012) (Executive Regional Representative, elected 2013)
Department of Anthropology and Archaeology
University of Pretoria
Private Bag 20
Hatfield, Pretoria 0002
SOUTH AFRICA
Email: ndukuyakhe@googlemail.com

 

 

 

 

Senior Representative, North Africa
Being discussed in region

Junior Representative, North Africa
Being discussed in region

 

Senior Representative, Western Africa
Jonathan Oluyori Aleru (elected 2008)
Department of Archaeology & Anthropology
University of Ibadan
Ibadan
NIGERIA
E-mail: olualeru@yahoo.com

 

Junior Representative, Western Africa
Being discussed in region

 

Senior Representative, Central America and the Caribbean
Basil A. Reid (elected 2012)
Senior Lecturer in Archaeology
Department of History
The University of the West Indies
St. Augustine
Trinidad and Tobago
WEST INDIES
Email: breidster@gmail.com; Basil.Reid@sta.uwi.edu
Tel (office): +868 662 2002 ext. 3306/3773
Tel (cell): 1868 734 0508
Fax: +868 662 9684


Junior Representative, Central America and the Caribbean
Lilia Lucia Lizama Aranda (elected 2008) (Executive Regional Representative, elected 2013)
Empresa del Manejo Cultural
Calle Crucero Mza 27 Lote 20 A Smza 18
Puerto Morelos 77580
Quintana Roo
MEXICO
Tel and Fax (office): +52 998 208 90 88
Tel (cell): +52 998 134 22 53
Email: lilializama@hotmail.com

Senior Representative for Northern America
Stephen Loring (elected 2008)
Smithsonian Institution,
PO Box 37012
NMNH/MRC-112
Washington, DC 20013-7012
USA
Tel (office): +2026331902
Fax: + 2023572684
E-mail: lorings@si.edu

 

Junior Representative for Northern America
Being discussed in region

 

Senior Representative, Southern America
Andrés Zarankín (elected 2012)
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Dep. de Sociologia e Antropologia
Av. Antonio Carlos, 6.627 - Campus Pampulha
31.270-901, Belo Horizonte, MG
BRAZIL
Tel (office): +55 31 3409 6297 / 3409 5032
Email: zarankin@yahoo.com

 

Junior Representative, Southern America
Marcia Bezerra de Almeida (elected 2008)
Universidade Federal do Pará
BRAZIL
Tel and Fax (office): +55 61 8401 7372
E-mail: marciabezerrac14@gmail.com

 

Senior Representative Eastern Asia
Katsuyuki Okamura (elected 2008)
Osaka City Cultural Properties Association
1-1-35 Hoenzaka, Chuo-ku
Osaka 540-0006
JAPAN
Tel (office): +81 6 6943 6833
Fax: +81 6 6920 2272
Email: arc-alc@zeus.eonet.ne.jp

 

Junior Representative Eastern Asia
Xingcan Chen (elected 2008)
Institute of Archaeology
Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
27 Wangfujing Street
Beijing, 100710
CHINA
Tel: +86 10 65239685
Fax: +86 10 65135532
Email: chenxingcan@hotmail.com

 

Senior Representative, Southeastern Asia and the Pacific
Stephen Chia (elected 2012)
Centre for Global Archaeological Research
University of Science Malaysia
11800 Minden, Penang
MALAYSIA
Tel (office): +60 4 653 3888, ex.4118
Fax: +60 4 657 3546
Email: stephenchia@rediffmail.com

 

Junior Representative, Southeastern Asia and the Pacific
Jordan Ralph (elected 2012)
Flinders Archaeological Society
Flinders University
Adelaide 5042
AUSTRALIA
Tel (office): +61 409420784
Email: jordan.ralph@flinders.edu.au


Senior Representative, Southern Asia
Manoj Kumar Singh (elected 2012)
Department of Anthropology
University of Delhi
Delhi, 110007
INDIA
Tel (office):+91 11 27667329
Fax: +91 11 27666614
Email: mksinghanthro@rediffmail.com

 

Junior Representative, Southern Asia
Naheed Sultana (elected 2012)
Department of Archaeology,
Ministry of Cultural Affairs,
Government of Bangladesh
F- 4/A, Agargoan Administrative Area
Sher- E- Bangla Nagor, Dhaka
BANGLADESH
Tel: +88 02 8112715
Fax: +88 02 9114689
Email: nahid.sltn@gmail.com

 

Senior Representative, Western Asia
Arwa Badran (elected 2012)
Queen Rania Institute for Tourism and Heritage
Hashemite University
P.O. Box 150459
13115 Zarqa
JORDAN
Tel (office): +962 5 3903333, ex.5214
Email: arwaroto@hotmail.com

Junior Representative, Western Asia
Chemi Shiff (appointed 2013)
Tel Aviv University
Department of Geography and Human Environment
Planning for the Environment with Communities Lab
Tel Aviv University P.O.B 39040
6997801
ISRAEL
e-mail: chemishiff@gmail.com



Senior Representative Central & Eastern Europe & Central Asia
Jan Turek (elected 2008)
University of Hradec Kralove
Department of Practical and Experimental Archaeology
Rokitanského 62, 500 03, Hradec Kralove 3
CZECH REPUBLIC
Tel (office): +420724850405
Fax: +420495513251
Email: turekjan@hotmail.com

Junior Representative Central & Eastern Europe & Central Asia
Diana Gergova (elected 2008)
National Archaeological Institute and Museum;
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences;
2 Saborna street
Sofia 1000
BULGARIA
Email: dianagergova@abv.bg

 

Senior Representative Northern Europe
Beverley Butler (elected 2012)
UCL Institute of Archaeology
31-34 Gordon Square
London, WC1H 0PY
UNITED KINGDOM
Email: beverley.butler@ucl.ac.uk

 

Junior Representative Northern Europe
Anna Karlström (elected 2012)
University of Queensland
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit
St Lucia 4072 QLD
Australia
Tel: +46 705178023
Email: annakarlstrom@me.com

 

Senior Representative Southern Europe
Being discussed in the region

 

 

Junior Representative Southern Europe
Dídac Roman (elected 2012)
Departament de Prehistòria i Arqueologia
Universitat de València
Avda. Blasco Ibañez, 28
46010 València
SPAIN

TRACES UMR-5608
Université de Toulouse-Le Mirail
5, allée Antonio Machado
31058, Toulouse Cedex
FRANCE

Tel (office): 96 386 42 42
Email: didac.roman@uv.es

 

INDIGENOUS REPRESENTATIVES

New Zealand Maori
Margaret (Makere) Rika-Heke (elected 2008) (Executive Indigenous representative, elected 2013)
Northern Regional Office
New Zealand Historic Places Trust
Private Box 105 291
Auckland City I
NEW ZEALAND
Email: muriwhenua@xtra.co.nz

 


North American Umatilla Confederation
Audie Huber (elected 2003)
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reserve
46411 Timíne Way
Pendleton, OR, 97801
USA
Tel (office): +1 541 429 7228
Fax: +1 541 429 7228
Email: audiehuber@ctuir.org

 

 

Native American
Darren Modzelewski
Email: darren@berkeley.edu

Australian Aboriginal
Alan Burns
Email: alan.burns@goolumgoolum.org.au

Australian Aboriginal
Ken Isaacson
P.O. Box 1134
Charters Towers Queensland 4820
AUSTRALIA
Tel: +61 0427 490 959
Email: kennethisaacson@bigpond.com


Mexico - Mayan
Lilia Lizama Aranda
Empresa del Manejo Cultural
Calle Crucero Mza 27 Lote 20 A Smza 18
Puerto Morelos 77580
Quintana Roo
MEXICO
Tel and Fax (office): +52 998 208 90 88
Tel (cell): +52 998 134 22 53
Email: lilializama@hotmail.com

 

New Zealand - Maori
Amber Aranui
Karanga Aotearoa Repatriation Programme
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa
P.O. Box 467
Wellington, 6011
NEW ZEALAND
Email: ambera@tepapa.govt.nz

 

 

Native American - Choctow
Dorothy Lippert (elected 2003)
Smithsonian Institution/NMNH
P.O. Box 37012, MRC-138
Washington, D.C. 20013-7012
USA
Tel (office): +1 202-633-0874
Fax: +1 202-786-2728
Email: lippert.dorothy@nmnh.si.edu

 

 

 

Sweden - Sami
Inga Mulk
48 Alpha Road
Cambridge, CB4 3DG
ENGLAND
Tel (cell): +44 079 10359840
Tel (home): +44 01223 301409
Email: i.m.mulk@gmail.com

 

Nigeria
Zachariah Anger Gundu
Ahmadu Bello University
Department of History
Archaeology Unit
Zaria, Kaduna
NIGERIA
Email: takuruku@yahoo.com

 

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE

Student Representative (Argentina)
María Florencia Becerra (elected 2013)
Institute of Archaeology and Museum
National University of Tucumán- ISES-CONICET
San Martín 1545 (4000), San Miguel de Tucumán
Tucumán
ARGENTINA
Tel (cell): 0381-15-495-8189
Email: florenciabecerra@gmail.com

APPOINTED MEMBERS OF THE WAC COUNCIL

Editors, Archaeologies
Cristobal Gnecco (appointed 2011)
Universidad del Cauca
Departamento de Antropología
Popayán
COLOMBIA
Tel (office): +57 (2) 8209800, ext.2627
Fax: +57 (2) 8209860
Email: cgnecco@unicauca.edu.co

 

 

Editors, Archaeologies
Jan Turek (appointed 2013)
University of Hradec Kralove
Department of Practical and Experimental Archaeology
Rokitanského 62, 500 03, Hradec Kralove 3
CZECH REPUBLIC
Tel (office): +420724850405
Fax: +420495513251
Email: turekjan@hotmail.com




Membership Secretary (Turkey)
Gunes Duru (appointed 2013)
Istanbul University
Department of Prehistory
Laleli/Istanbul
TURKEY
Tel (office): + 90 514 03 75 int: 15823
Email: gunes@redd.com.tr

Last Updated on Tuesday, 18 February 2014 07:37
 


The World Archaeological Congress is a non-profit organization: WAC 501(c)(3) 52-2294579 074000010 697011369
assisted suicide drugsmetronidazole